Jan2

New Year, New Jesus Piece

January 2, 2012 ⋅ by Ben Baller ⋅ 9 comments

yep…..
since we have mastered one piece and sold more of that design than anyone else has…. we had to add another option/style of Jesus piece to the catalog.

classic shit never dies like Levis jeans…. they invented denim, but still thousands of other companies manufacture jeans…. I like A.P.C. selvedge denim, but even they took their current slim leg design and inspiration from ones that came before them. But you have to make it better somehow, add a little touch here and there….

with that said,
we bring you the Bezel Set crowned thorns on the OG Jesus Piece
this is the Baby Jesus size (medium)



and the last pic is the comparison between a full size vs. baby

and then….

Malice from the Clipses OG Jesus

some more OG pics

and you see Kelis Rocking Nas’s OG Jesus with the kufi crown

well, we’re making both sizes now, doubt we’ll make a micro due to the bezel set thorns, but I love this style just as much and maybe more than the other one….. obviously inquire within.
this one weighs a little bit more and has a carat more in diamonds than the original one we’ve been selling… but in the full size I think it’ll be a lot more due to those big bezel set diamonds

alrighty
2012, we just continue, everyone thinks we wash this away, we do that differently…. but really, stop playing games with your mind (but whatever works) fuck a resolution, just work hard and make it happen. make it a good year

we got a new piece!
so peace

p.s. I had a very relaxed chill new years eve, I’ll blog that soon hopefully and I was glad to bring it in with my friends and fam who were in town, most of my boys were out of town…. but it was nice and calm


keepin up with the k-towns

December 30, 2011 ⋅ by Ben Baller ⋅ 15 comments

yep, finally more of a lifestyle blog… my christmas blog isn’t gonna be anything much but a big long shout out thank you to so many people! AND A WHOLE LOTTA PICS!!!! this is almost a week late, but better late than never…
“they say time is money, we’ll spend it together”







not a bad way to start out the new year huh?
Hublot Big Bang Evolution with perfectly machine set VS diamonds all over, total of 5 carats

next up some more jewels (only a select few made it, because I really have about 60 more pics to post in this blog alone!)



now that is 1 super detailed ass 3-D sunflower! made for a girl and damn… shit came out hard!

and another piece for the same client…



but this is for his son and this shit is HARD! fully 3-D giraffe piece made with yellow gold (we matted it) and black diamonds for the spots


a clean ass custom designed VA for my boy’s girl


a black gold with white diamond wedding band from a wife to her husband

of course we made some 18k jewelry….

they look the same, but damn these are much heavier!


some custom made in house swag diamond hoops….
we french pave’d these (french prong)
these came out really nice!

and for my moms?????


we had to ice out her cartier frames! I couldn’t get a good pic in her shop, but they’re piff!

how about a swag champ accessory for an xmas gift?

yeah buddy…. that blue…. the 55 goyard duffle. ugghhhh

so last week before I left for the bay, I got in the studio with my boy HIT BOY (Surf Club, produced the smash hit “Niggas in Paris”) and he was making a couple beats for my YP out of the southside of Chicago….. the beat they chose that night was fucking magnificent for real! but the studio was really old and super vintage feeling, so I took pics of course



shit made me want to get back into the music game!

and the next night right before me and Nic left to the Bay, I hit up the Roxy to see my brother Nic Adler and finally see my lil homies ODD FUTURE do their x-mas show! and shit went a little too crazy, but I won’t get into that…. I will get into some pics



thanks Nic for the love and the VIP table! STILL THE BEST TABLE IN THE HOUSE!
“in damage done” from lennon to lou and now tyler to you lol…. JK!

so then at the crack of dawn we shot up to the bay in the CTS-V and MAN! that shit moves! but the only problem is we had to stop for gas 2 times on the way up! but that shit drives smooth like my M5 and it didn’t even feel like I was doing 100mph at all

so we got there and checked into the only 4 star hotel in the area…. smfh. that shit was a legitimate 2.7 star, I really can’t even call it a 3 star.

this was the highlight of their room service, I’ve had better desserts at jack in the box and I’m not kidding…. paid $129 a night and I’ve stayed at better hotels for less and I’m embarrassed to post pics of the room…..

woke up and this made it even worse

and so I’m like wtf? how or why is it so cold in the bay? I’ve lived there for 5 years and it never got THAT cold…..
so Nic says, lets take a drive! lets take some pics!!!!
shittttttttt damn

so we did

and then, we made our own poster for the asian version of Twilight

#iphoneography!

after that, we headed into the city of pleasanton and went to the Stoneridge Mall, I needed a basic sweater…. but after an hour, I couldn’t find shit! but I did get stopped 6 times to take pics with some cats who knew who I was…. was nothing weird to me and I’m used to it now, but that’s weird to me that I’m used to it lol….

my ass took a quick nap and then it was on!
Nic’s family always has the best family christmas gatherings…. my fam is all spread apart and since my pops passed my moms went to hawaii and I had such a good time last xmas, I wanted to make it a routine thing!


she has a big family…. and that’s not even 1/2 of the presents!


yep….


a gift from nic’s parents…. and we were gonna put this on our wedding registry, but damn! haha, this is the most swag toaster oven (shit you get excited about when you get my age)

we drank and kicked it all night, but no magic mic….
woke up early to my favorite part of xmas day!


MAN! I love me some longanisa! and I only have it once or twice a year max! that with some fried egg and garlic rice? lol…. even the bottle of maggi at their home is magnum sized!

we drove home the next morning and didn’t waste anytime…. we get on the 5 and after about 45 min in, we hit a gang of traffic! and i’m thinking isn’t everyone at the mall shopping? smh…. fuck me. I almost had 3 anxiety attacks because 1. I hate driving longer than 1 hour and 2. I hate traffic when there aren’t bathrooms readily available or hospitals or food or gas lol…. we had to stop 4 times for gas! damn….

finally got home and then me and Nic had our own gift exchange (just a small one)



for her….

and



for me…. actually shit I’ll use even though I don’t rock much Louis these days

and then…… a whole bunch of more xmas gifts from friends


thank you Rusty for the 30 + iphone4 cases! and the macbook pro sleeves!
much love to Speck products again!

now for some kicks….




thank you Q Worldstar for the fresh kicks!








thank you Javiar and Coltrane for the fly Heineken x Android Homme kicks! talk about presentation! sheesh!







thank you Jason aka Renee Renee! for the fresh ass Marc Jacobs Native rain boots! too fly!!!!!!

and the best kicks I save for last….





NOW YOU’RE TALKING MY LANGUAGE! this is my type of shit…. classic, black, leather, OG shit… I love these joints and thank you Eddie, James and KB for the UNDFTD gear! mad love for all the love shown in the last 17 years for real! so crazy, looking forward to our collab in 2012!

I really wish I could post all the jewelry gifts we made, but some didn’t want them shown and some I couldn’t take because I was soooo busy we had to rush them shits out!

but what gift could fuck with this?

NOTHING! haha, removable belt clip son!

oh yeah!
shit

thank you IMAX for the black card… now I don’t ever have to pay to see an IMAX movie at any IMAX theater in america…. and you know I watch a lot of movies! this shit is amazing! thank you so much!
thank you Complex mag for the gift card, much love to the whole staff!

thanks for reading this dry ass blog!
mad love!

I have had maybe the best year of my life, no joke. the best year of my entire life! and I can’t wait to bring in 2012! everyone please be safe…. I decided to stay in town and I’m just gonna bring it in with some friends and get a big ass suite somewhere nice and chill and eat comfort food and drink rose’!

GOD BLESS!
SEE YOU IN 2012!
PEACE!


illest x G-Shock x IF & CO

December 29, 2011 ⋅ by Ben Baller ⋅ 7 comments

yep…
I first met my boy Mark Fatlace in 2002 online off niketalk aka #NT and he was just starting to create and lay down the foundation for his brand….. now he’s got several stores here in the states and 1 in Japan and 2 well known brands: Fatlace and illest! both doing very well and he’s heavily involved and respected with tuned cars and has 1 of the sickest vintage skylines I’ve ever seen (use the search bar to find it on my blog)….. we’ve collabed on a few things and he’s always looked out for me. He has his own be@rbrick (100%) and now he just got his own G-Shock 6900…. I love the design of it by itself… but I had to go HAM on it and make it do what it needed to do. I got this last week for christmas as a gift and I didn’t want to waste anytime!
so check it out







like I said, it’s ill by itself…..

but 7 days later…




I had to throw on them VS bright lights on this bitch… cased in white gold and the watch is now ready for showtime!


I love how the illuminated light shows off the “ill” logo


and I just happened to be wearing my illest varsity jacket today 😉

thanks again Mark

Mark has tons of more collaborations coming…. he has a set of BeatsByDre coming and has already done so many collabs with major brands like NIKE etc.

much love to all my Fatlace and illest fam… from LA to the Bay to Tokyo

peace




Page 49 of 342« First...102030...4748495051...607080...Last »