Oct22

BUSINESS AS USUAL…. IF & CO.

October 22, 2008 โ‹… by Ben Baller โ‹… 2 comments

So today was just a normal day… grinding, pushing through the streets of L.A. I hit the shop up to peep updates and drop off some feria, my cousins steve, jeff, james and joe are for real all extraordinary workers. each of them are so different, but we all share a bond and understand each other very well….

I got new biz cards today…. had to change my # (new beginnnings, fresh start, too many leeches and my real homey’s will K.I.T.) and obviously we cleaned up the Icee Fresh name to IF and Co. Gigantic SHOUT OUT to Steven Muller aka 57even who designed the logo, he’s a designer over @ L-R-G and also a genius. thank you again bro, you’ve been great always. it may look like a simple white card, but we used the fresh material again ๐Ÿ˜‰ our last black ones had people like awwwww! peep game:

So of course there isn’t a store I’ve seen on earth that has as much custom jewelry in their display cases as we do. no joke. we got crazy ice for days! We reloaded on diamond g-shocks (we were 2nd to do them, but we were the ones to make them reach platinum status) No joke! Johnny TV still is using our pics and people bite our shit all the time! I’m very proud of Pharrell for icing out the back of his g-shock and trying to be different, but we’re always raising the bar on everything. We decided to ice out the clasps on the G-Shocks now just to be cute and foolish. We did a nice yellow gold with white diamond one for Felix of Fly Society, but I didn’t get to take a pic, so I’ll show you what I mean….

so anyways, this is about 1/4 of what we have in stock right now as far as diamond encrusted watches…. we got crazy breitlings, franck muller’s, jacobs and of course rolexs on deck at the shop now…. just a quick shot of today’s display

we’re almost finished with this piece I made for a japanese client and I’m still trying to close that million dollar deal with the biggest of bigshots ๐Ÿ˜‰
after that, I headed to say what up with my fam @ platinum motorsport and they’re killin it as usual, btw, happy bday to the homey Kim Kar….
can’t wait til 2moro, gym time… oh and I will prolly blog some new LRG holiday samples for the Lifted fans. SHOUT OUT TO MY DUDE MAX MURDER! love you bro, you got a nice gift coming via mail in the morn ๐Ÿ˜‰ AMC bitch!

1!


I STAY LIFTED! SINCE 1947! THANK YOU L-R-G!

October 21, 2008 โ‹… by Ben Baller โ‹… 1 comment

for those of you who don’t know this… I’m endorsed by thee FRESHEST CLOTHING BRAND ON THE PLANET EARTH! there are other galaxies that aware of this brand being that fresh as well. From true grass roots, its deeper than atlantis for real! from the Giraffes to Pandas to the Trees and the L’s…. LIFTED RESEARCH GROUP AKA L-R-G is the brand I fucks with heavy!

they cover every single angle like 7.1 surround sound. they cater to the preppies, the hipsters, the skaters, the blockstars, rockstars and of course to the james cleans out there. you want it from hip hop to golfer, they got it!

Thank You Jonas my lil bro. I got the boxes today and I couldn’t even open up the 2nd joint.
I can’t wait to see the spring 2009 samples and rep them on my TV show ICEE FRESH!

L-R-G is the true definition of keeping your street fashion credibility, maintaining the reputation of great clothing and while reaching the widest mainstream following. these other brands dream and I wish the best for them… but they don’t know what hard work was put behind this team…. my boy Jonas was valet parking cars before this… he put in grind… there aren’t any big time investors backing L-R-G. its really a family. no ego’s, just good folks, dope gear!

thank you again.


THANK YOU LYDIA! & WOW ANOTHER AMAZING WEEKEND!

โ‹… by Ben Baller โ‹… 4 comments

I can’t lie, I am truly blessed to be doing what I love to do and to also be able to have fun and take a short trips to sin city…. I mean this past week was nuts, from AM’s event to Jay-Z show to catching up with my brother/best friend Jonas and hanging with my boo.

(REMEMBER YOU CAN CLICK ON EACH PIC TO ENLARGE THEM!)

well first off… THURSDAY MORNING UPS DELIVERS MY NEW BLACKBERRY BOLD! my first one that I got a couple months ago was an unbranded one and it had crazy glitches! My homey in the Tdot Lydia helped me get one and I appreciate you dong saeng! YOU ARE THE SHIT! PEEP OUT LYDIA’S CLOTHING BRAND “PURPLE CLOTH” the shit is officially swaggerific!
the newer Rogers version of the Bold is SOOOO FAST! THE 3G IS REALLY OFF THE CHAIN and the wifi even works better so my internet is really fast as hell. IT DESTROYS THE IPHONE 3G!

so later that evening me and my brother JoJo aka Jonas decided to have a nice dinner with some friends and then take it to foxtail to get twisted…. seen some homey’s and THEN I LOST MY CAMERA! man I wasn’t trippin on the actual camera so much, but there was a pic of me and Jonas on there that was awesome. lol. fuck man.
anyways… ate at Katana (thank you Christian for always giving me the VIP treatment)

I literally went from drinking only on my bday, Jonas’s bday and new years eve to drinking every week now. smh!

F.Y.I. for those who ain’t seen my boy Jonas recently… he’s got his grown man hurly burly steezo on crazy… went from the flashy new age look to the super modern euro steelo. y’all pushing bents and benzis while he’s hoppin off hoovercrafts with $15,000 kangaroo skin jackets no joke lol.

so after a headache and no rest… btw, thanks for taking the rest of my purp joney….
I jumped on the first plane smokin to vegas!
checked into the Bellagio ordered room service and drank @ Caramel and chilled.

Sat. I tried to get my pasty ass a tan at the pool…(I won’t even post pics until my abs are right!) ate lunch @ Red @ the Wynn (salt and pepper chilean sea bass is OFF THE CHAINS!)

and then it got time for foolishness. the girls got ready and hogged up the bathroom, I was fresh to death from jump… pink v-neck sweater and slim grey denim with the purple patent Supra vaiders. PING POWWWWW!

okay, so we get to TRYST and I’m just staying out the way, because the girls had all the juice and I was not mad at them…. make a long story short…. I drink very seldomly… NOT SAT. NIGHT! I drank just about 1/2 or more of a bottle of patron and was outside of my head and body… I will kill Mare if she thinks of posting any of the pics on myspace… but here’s a decent pic.
I was ready for war, pants saggin, not giving a damn……
but this pic here was about 10 min before I was in for the night. lights out!
I actually know these girls… but don’t sleep they were holding me up because of my fadedness!

and then seriously, I got to the point where I was out of my gord. D had to hold me up and carry me out of the club, through the lobby of the wynn and then through the lobby of the Bellagio… I picture (because I can’t remember shit) that 300 guys are staring at us like who the fuck is this guy in pink and purple with ice on and how did he get so lucky to have a dime piece holding him up and take him up to his hotel room. lol. I was mad supposedly because I was trying to goto Lavo to drink more and pop some more bottles… I woke up with the excedrin 100000 migraine.

So we checked out the telly, headed to McCarron Airport and headed back to LA….. and earlier this morning my boy Gregg was back on me, no homo with the mad training. WE GON BE AIGHT! ๐Ÿ˜‰

PEACE!