Mar31

at last…

March 31, 2013 ⋅ by Ben Baller ⋅ 4 comments

finally; so here’s about 6 weeks of updates and I will be fully caught up to the weekend wrap which I will post tomorrow or the next day!!! WOW! smh

there will be food, kicks and jewels and some stories, shit maybe a lot of stories…

here we fucking go though

when I got back from Magic, even though I felt like shit, I linked up with this Rock and Roll cat Ronnie Radke and he’s major in the rock game….
he copped another big ass cuban, this time a 450 gram joint!

I haven’t met a rock cat yet who got heavy real gold around his neck like this….
we both got something in common too, both heavily hated on lol

also got to finally meet Rumi’s best friend Bryan Boy. Bryan is also one of the biggest fashion bloggers in the world and is just an all around funny fucking guy… he’s also on Americas Top Model now as a judge I think?

well we got to eat a fab dinner at Asia De Cuba after a little shopping at Philip Lim. I’ll get more into Rumi Neely later… I actually spent the entire day saturday shooting her for her blog. fucking crazy right? She gets shot by real professionals and some of the best photographers in the world…. from Terry Richardson to Patrick Hoelck, but anyways… let’s see how the photos came out!

me and my wife’s 1 year wedding anniversary passed
I won’t get too deep into that, but we ate at one of the best steak houses in LA. the funny thing is she doesn’t eat meat and I cut out red meat a month ago. so we just went to enjoy the awesome fucking view


it’s crazy, I used to hit this spot up a lot, now that I live down the street, I barely have time to go once a year… but really I barely get time to do anything. what’s crazier is that it feels like it was just a month ago that I got married.

you wanna see something awesome though?

KAWS! the man himself sent me a belated birthday gift!
so fucking dope!!!!

now some ice…

we made a 26mm miami cuban link just for the fuck of it….
I forgot how heavy that shit was when you’re just walking around. one key word: advil


had to break out the lovelys


this might be a shitty quality pic, but the pieces are all the way amazing! made this for a client. I can’t believe we never made a pac man piece yet…. shit is ultra dope though


made my man FATS a new white gold FATS chain and a baby size rose gold buddha head and a baby rose gold angel… I’m making a few more rose gold pieces for him and gonna finally make a “micro angel piece”
click our store page for details

speaking of rose gold…
I got to link up with Nicki Minaj while I was in vegas and she was filming American Idol and she’s been wanting to cop and rock some of my jewels…. dope as fuck for me and so meanwhile, I connected with her man Scaff Beezy who ordered a big ass heavy rose gold cuban! super thick!



my man SB’s jewelry game is not a game at all.
gonna be doing a lot with them (SB & nicki minaj)


how you want your cuban? high polished gold? or iced the fuck out??

and lastly to take it back to the old school

we got fat ass gold herringbone chains in stock!
fuck with us

why?
because one of the biggest rappers in Korea does 😉

Jay Park was just featured in last months Men’s Health mag in korea and now I’ll be in Seoul in 1 week!!! I’m connecting with the biggest star out there! not just music, but fucking star for real! his name is G-Dragon and he just started his world tour…. but we’ll be linking to discuss everything from gold and diamonds to bacchus-d lol

so onto some kicks and shit…
complex mag did a story on the top sneakerheads and what they thought were they’re favorite Air Jordan shoe of all time was…. I obviously said the Air Jordan III black/cement joints….

those are definitely my top 3 favorites above and if you ever need dope shoes, just go to RIF.LA to find the best of the best for the best prices.


I rocked these and to be honest, I’m just not a big fan of the VII’s, but I’m trying to be a little versatile.


I was rocking these Lakers AJ VI’s and my team started to get on a mean win streak and then I stopped and Kobe got hurt smh…..


Kobe Grinch Greens…. lightwork. do you have these? 😉


AJ VI Golden Moments Pack… eh


I fuck with the infrared VI’s though…


I used to think these were cool


AJ V blackout… swagged out!


had to get my son fresh! thank you again Ed and Jeff at RIF LA for hooking up my son with the dopest Adidas Jeremy Scott kicks out!


finally got some deadstock space jams… I’m gonna get the soles restored


I’m so futuristic…. what’s them shoes? #Margiela

and with all the shoes… you know my sock game is on point and now with some custom socks!


I copped these for my wife… shit if they made a size 12 in these joints!!! I would be all over them! fuck…. they’re only $2,000 too

ok, that’s it for shoes!!!!

let’s get back to february and march!

we’re still dialing in our new home…. and we finally got some new couches


to give you an idea of how stupid long these couches are, they could fit 5 adults on each couch and they’re deeper than some love seats are wide! man… my wife hated the leather joints we had, so I finally gave in… just need a few side accents and our new dining table to come so we can have some awesome dinner parties here. and my new slim imac so I can blog easier 😉


London likes the couches!

oh speaking of my son…. his girlfriend Simone Tershay had her first birthday a couple weeks ago!









Nick and Michelle went all out…. He made diamond supply quickstrike tees from toddler sizes to adult… had tacos catered(wonder where he got that idea from???) and he got a putting green installed in his crib for the adults and just a bunch of fresh shit for kids to have fun. this is the type of shit that I will be doing for the next 10 + years with my kid(s). lol. it was good to see everyone too

and staying on diamond…
my tee/hoody did really well on the pre-orders but I know for sure this shit is gonna sell out quick!!!
it’s crazy and my boy Yousef just did the ordering for fairfax and I forgot we made a tiffany blue cutty hoody!

I have to get my tiffany blue sample hoody soon! shit is hard!
wait til you see the other 3 designs of my diamond supply x BB capsule collab coming!!! so sick!

now this is the part where I show off some gear lol…
diamond is my team and one of my biggest endorsements, but there is fam outside of this and it’s all love…


much love to Pharell, Phil and Mike at BBC for showing me love… love the fit and quality of all this shit!


the polo fits perfect!


much love to Keith and Garcia for the re-up on socks and for the super dope socks for my son!!!!

and


much love to Eddie Cruz, James Jebbia and Jeff Kutter over at supreme for showing love for 20 years now!!!!

earlier this month, I was invited to secret society type dinner and shit was really really really dope… I didn’t know the location of the party and they wouldn’t tell any of us… they invited 19 key tastemakers from across the country and we all sat down for a beautiful dinner hosted by James Bond and cooked by master chef, Chef Ludo…. all sponsored by Heineken and shout out to Team Epiphany for putting this whole shit together! shit was crazy…



from the editors of hypebeast to high snobiety to photos, actors, store and brand owners… it was a very fly event! I didn’t take many pics because I just tried to enjoy the moment and company… I think if you google it you might find something? don’t know…

but what I do know is…
THE FOOD WAS FUCKING FANTASTIC!




man, the food was amazing… I destroyed the ceviche so fast before I realized that I should take a pic of the damn food.


pretty cool invite huh? Arrive BIG!

a couple weeks prior to that James Bond also invited me to a private dinner downtown at Gram and Papas….
he had a bomb ass fried chicken theme going!

shit was sooo good! I had some friend catfish medallions too!

OH!
I also got a new tattoo… and I should hopefully have my chest completely done by summer or at least have a BIG chunk done by summer and then definitely the whole chest before the holidays…. I don’t wanna get tatted during the summer


my man Chuey is a beast…

I got another session with Toons and Chuey next month! can’t wait…
while I was getting tattoo’d, Chuey’s apprentice showed me some of the work he got done by Chuey and I thought I’d show some of it….


Chuey is a cold motherfucker mang….
I got a few more big pieces getting done on my chest and then I’ll have Toons or him dial in the fill ins and details to complete that bish!

COLD!

so last weekend was the Sneakerpimps Battle Royale NBA 2K13 tournament for a $2,000 grand prize and the turn out was good, but I thought it was going to be more sneaker related, when it really was more gamer oriented… still all good though. the event was at the Avalon nightclub in Hollywood.

I seen a kid whooping everyone’s ass by 10 points at least and even cats who were talking big game… then I met a dude who whooped that little boys ass by 15 points! so I said awww shit, it’s about to be on! but then his end came in the final four when he played this cat from up north who ended up winning it all. He played with OKC, but he said if needed to really beat someone, he will use Miami…. interesting that most of the winners either used the Lakers or OKC or Miami
well dude won $2,000 for just being nice with some sticks…

shout out to my friends who dropped by from khleo thomas to lucky I am to Karrueche and Bee Nguyen and Woo Crooks etc…. and of course one of the main sponsors RIF.

at the end of the night, my boy SchoolBoy Q went up and did a small 4 song set/show and he got it turnt up!


Q was rocking some Yeezy II’s that he copped at RIF of course 😉

after that, me and the boys from RIF went and ate at this spot called Flying Pig in Little Tokyo and you know when I was a kid, I used to look forward to going there and watching the cherry blossom parade or the Nissei festival etc… this was in the very early 80’s…. then around the late 80’s to the 90’s that popular area just died… I don’t know why either… a few very few staple japanese restaurants and a grocery store survived but many businesses closed down…. around the mid 2000’s to 2007 the area was like a ghost town. it was really dead and depressing…. so to see it flourish now and be very popping again brings a smile to my face… it’s so dope to see businesses doing well there and not only because RIF is there, but just all the restaurants and my boy Linn even owns a really cool boutique called Aristocrats and they sell cool shit like Deadline LTD, crooks, black scale, etc… so make sure you check out the area…. I have a few everyday go to spots to eat there too… like TOT or Koraku and of course Shabu Shabu house but I hate waiting in lines and they don’t take $20-$100 bill bribes….

SO ANYWAYS….!
this spot Flying Pig is a really small cool foodie joint and they have mad random shit from koread fried chicken to even Banh Mi and we tried a bit of everything and of course everything is pretty much pork related… but their Lobster Mac & Cheese is MONEY!

damn, we killed that shit! and I lost almost 10lbs in the last week or so and this definitely fucked things up… but I’ll drop another 4lbs before I hit the motherland

the next day it was a beautiful day, so we decided to head to the beach… one of my favorite spots that isn’t pretentious or a fucking nightmare to get to like Malibu… that would be Manhattan Beach

our first family trip to the beach though!

I wish I wasn’t on this diet because Manhattan Beach Pizza is probably one of the best in LA…. Nic did get some ice cream though lol…. walked down the pier, London really enjoyed the view and we checked out the mini aquarium and stuff…

he got his Gucci Cardigan on and his baby size Ray Ban wayfarers on! haha


we also took him on his first carousel ride!

he was so beat down after a real long day…

so after a little milk, my son was OUT!

London got his first two teeth and the teething has been having him cry a whole lot and he’s really fussy… he was a colic baby which was very tough on Nicolette and myself, but we got through it, but now he went right into teething…. damn

don’t let that cute face with the chubby cheeks fool you! my son is a beast!

so when I need some alone time or some meditation… I light up some candles… and thanks to my friend Rumi for putting me onto Diptyque candles and shit, these may be expensive, but this is my favorite home scent in the world… shit maybe top 2 scent period of my lifetime….

and don’t trip, that jumbo sized one is a few hundred bucks, but worth it….

lately I’ve had a storm going through my mind and I have so much going on that I really might take a short break from work, but maybe that will give me more time to explore the earth and also blog about it in real time…. when I really get tense, I take a drive to my old neighborhood and also to a place where my auntie lived because it brings me back to my childhood as a toddler and growing up with all my family and times were good. money wasn’t on my mind, but just having a solid crew of friends and bike was the world to me…..

I have stress, but life is good, I don’t ever worry about haters, I don’t worry about anything really except how my son is going to grow up and that our family just stays healthy.

thank you for being so patient with me and I’m feeling a little more at ease…. so maybe I can get these blogs up a lot quicker…

I never ever blog on a sunday, but this should keep you busy…
tomorrow I will post the weekend wrap and then I will be fully caught up to date with y’all!

peace

TAGS

COMMENTS (4)

  • DeeayeMarch 31, 2013 9:42 pm

    That cuban is crazy!I can only imagine what your doing with The Hundreds. Much respect for posting on a Sunday! Looking foward to copping the other Diamond X BB collab designs.

  • DJApril 1, 2013 10:55 am

    Ben are you religious? I see you with these tats that represent very strong religious beliefs along with the jewelry – crosses, Jesus pieces, etc, but often presented in a conflicting way…I’m sure you’re aware of this since you live your life in the public eye and you must be called one of the most materialistic cats by many. It would be refreshing to see someone like yourself represent a strong spiritual faith to counter balance the incredibly materialistic and shallow life that is often depicted on your blog. By no means is this hate in any form. I’m a fresh cat who takes God’s many blessings with humility and grace, but you seem so incredibly obsessed with material possessions, wealth, fame, that you ooze a defensiveness to anyone who questions your lifestyle – all goodness and righteousness seems lost in translation..

  • Ben BallerApril 1, 2013 12:26 pm

    DJ, very spiritual and have been for a long time. I AM NOT RELIGIOUS at all.
    I do believe there is a god, but I’m not committed to one single religion. I have family that is jewish and I have family that is buddhist and also christian… my wife’s family is catholic. none of this is also anyone’s business, but I don’t really care about it.

    I sell jesus pieces and crosses because those are the most requested pieces of jewelry in my line of work. fuck the material possessions, I think when you work in gold and diamonds, its kinda inherited with the overall lifestyle and what the immediate meaning to someone is in regards to a diamond.

    I love my family. I’m obsessed with my son. Only someone who wants to peek in or view pics can tell. those folks I don’t care to convince any other way. but once they look passed any surface, they will see a solid gold heart, I’m not about quantity of friends in my life, it’s definitely about the quality of our relationships.

    peace

  • richApril 1, 2013 12:53 pm

    when u gonna share a view of that outdoor patio u got going?

leave your comment