May3

Standard Functions… AKA The custom Ruckus Champs!

May 3, 2012 ⋅ by Ben Baller ⋅ 11 comments

so with everything that I do in life, I swear even though it may be fun for y’all… no matter what I do, at the end of the day it always ends up being some sort of blog entry; which means there’s always work on my mind. a network here. something cool I like that can open another door or connect a dot here, there…. everywhere.

so yesterday I’ve been meaning to check out a mutual friends shop that seriously creates works of art with scooters. mostly Honda Ruckus’s…. and they do more than just a GY6 or other shit. they really shit on what american chopper does for these scooters… want a big motor? done. stretch out the scooter 6-10″ ? done! throw on all kinds of crazy lights or gadgets? done! exhaust? done! nitrous or turbo? FUCKING DONE!

so I was actually supposed to check them out before the year ended and damn, 6 or 7 months later I finally checked them out yesterday. they’re all the way in south El Monte and they’re a straight up homey owned fam type business…. shit you would see in a movie and I swear I loved the moment I walked into their shop. all kinds of custom ruckus’s everywhere….. and this shit is a growing craze!

I think I found the bike I want and pretty much wrapped up the deal, but I think my wife is not happy about it lol… hey, I’m off the motorcycles now and that’s a good thing because I was a damn fool, actually a hooligan for many years on them bikes…. now I’m just an old man, or old boy.

some of these ruckus’s can get up to 85mph, but the one I’m copping is like more in the 60mph range. but the shit is soooo dope. the look, the feel, just fun and fuck it. they’re expensive, but worth it in my opinion

they’re called Standard Functions
their twitter handle is: @STDFNCTNS
their instagram is @StandardFunctions
much love to Ming and the crew and shout out to my boys Mark Fatlace and Yogi for introducing me to a whole new world of some shit!!! damn a new hobby maybe???

check out some of the pics from their shop and the pics of my new scooter hopefully!










AGAIN, I had a lot of fun cruising up and down rosemead blvd from the 10 to the 60! thanks and see y’all soon!!!

and oh yeh, NOBODY IS FUCKING WITH THESE GUYS IN THE U.S.A.! HIT THEM UP IF YOU WANT A CUSTOM SCOOTER BUILT! they do what I do to jewelry to scooters!
while I was driving on my way back home, guess what I saw?


has to be the first or only one in the state!
crazy

alright….
back to making shit cold!

peace

TAGS

COMMENTS (11)

  • jonMay 3, 2012 11:22 am

    Aww damn.. you bought Maggie?

  • Jay V.May 3, 2012 1:04 pm

    BB- that F10 is a replica M5. The guys at LTBMW do some pretty good work tho….

  • Ben BallerMay 3, 2012 4:04 pm

    @jay V yeah that son of a bitch didn’t have the scoops in the front. I couldn’t drive a whip and front like that. sad AF

    thanks for the heads up

  • Jay V.May 3, 2012 5:49 pm

    LOL! I feel ya Brotha. Gotta give him an “A” for effort ;)

  • James NomadRipMay 3, 2012 8:08 pm

    “You’ll shoot your eye out!” Those things do look like fun.

  • Banned From TVMay 4, 2012 11:11 am

    2013+ M5′s will be produced with manual transmissions.

  • ChikoeMay 4, 2012 8:33 pm

    Ben check out http://WWW.FACEBOOK.COM/DORBYWORKS they do some really nice stuff

  • CrazyMTFMay 5, 2012 7:36 pm

    I know some chicks who would give alot of head for those scooters.

  • Amerikanisches pokerMay 6, 2012 5:51 pm

    Dank dir, endlich habe ich dies wirklich begriffen :-)

  • benMay 8, 2012 10:46 am

    man, i cant believe its been almost a yr since Jonas passed…seems like only a week ago

  • werdMay 11, 2012 5:30 pm

    rucksters.com deffo fucks with standard functions .. they are FAR from the only ones in the game …

    drowsports… composimo ..

leave your comment