Apr4

super late weekend blog….

April 4, 2012 ⋅ by Ben Baller ⋅ 15 comments

yeh, so you already know where my old man mind set is these days…. the type of shit I get excited about now is so different… I woke up at 6:23am because I had italian furniture that was delivered to my home! why? because I’m obsessed like that and had to have it at it’s earliest delivery…. tomorrow and friday I go back to shooting to wrap up my first season of my reality series! I’m hyped about that too. but damn this furniture though! lol… I finally can have a grown man get together and not be so damn anti-social with my actual real friends. all I need to do is grab some very minor things and our home will be a home. the backyard needs a little furniture too and I’ll be picking up that BBQ grill this weekend or early next week… btw, does anyone know how the fuck to get rid of fruit flies? we have such a pretty backyard, but a gang of fruit flies due to having 4 fruit trees! smh….

so this past weekend…. we watched Hunger Games, it was aite. Nic loved it though and we also saw Bully and that shit hit a sore spot with me, man that is a hard felt movie right there. damn. DAMN. shit made me angry for a good hour or so after the movie ended… I’ll be damned. anyways… we ate damn good this weekend for Nic’s bday, had boiling crab, ate at Farfallas and made a return to Bottega Louie and Bottega did NOT disappoint us at all!


I wanna see this shit! bad!

Friday, I did some shit I haven’t done is so damn long. shit that most regular folks do, but I just haven’t in the longest…. on my way home from a really long week I said fuck this, I’m gonna stop at the liquor store by our house and get me a pint of Henny and some candy bars…..

smh Nic came home around 5pm and I was already twisted drunk off that apple juice and yak… my ass fell asleep too good! shit I woke my simple ass back up around 9pm and was right back at it. I feel like I haven’t drank in so damn long… I wasn’t even tripping off dinner.

what I was tripping off while I was in the midst of my drunkeness, was a tweet from someone who said they were inside a warehouse looking through shit and seen a box with this drawn on it….

I said what the hell is going on in the world? ha!

a lot of jumping back and forth, Cartoons Sanctiond event was dope as fuck and it was really like a grown mans carnival and I didn’t take pics because 145 bloggers were there and I just said man let me enjoy myself. but much love to toons and my entire soul assassins family. sorry I couldn’t make it to the dodger game yesterday! again I’m focused on this new house, work and this baby and of course my baby :)

I went to platinum right before the weekend started and got some new feet on the family car….

that stance tho…

thank you George. I don’t know what I’m going to replace this with, but the new 7 series drops in august, so I might just hold onto this for a few more months and get the new face lift 7 or if I have a great summer, say fuck it and get that 4 door Aston Martin just for the wildlife fund. fuck it.
meanwhile, I’m at platinum chillin with G and my boy Lupe and a bad ass young gun talented photographer Oleg…. and George gives me a 40lb gummy bear wtf? yes a 40lb gummy bear that needed a seatbelt for his ass to stay put!

salute G!

so I sat down with Pete Wentz and we discussed a few things about doing some custom jewelry and he showed me his ROC piece that Jay Z gave him when Jay was the president of Def Jam and they were signed to Island…. he got the official joint

now back on some jewelry shit….
we made some new wedding bands and some crazy rings:

7 row channel set, big stone VS diamond ring….


a new wedding band, all VS1 princess cuts, channel set and we made it eternity style, all square edges, but all comfort fit. it’s really nice. the pics just suck

you know what doesn’t suck?
Nic’s wedding band and engagement ring upclose lol

only time it was off was because she’s getting her nails done.

and then…. a regular grinding type cat came in and we’re making him a ridiculous piece. something that will be all over the blogs….


yep… a BIG ass fully flooded all VVS diamond white on white heavy as hell unpolo Diamond supply logo D! this shit is gonna weigh almost 300 grams with and be sitting on a nice franco and completely iced out… we’re trying to figure out if we are going to ice out the sides too. I’ll know later today. but this is going to be clean!!!! and mean! #diamondlife

back to eating!
here’s some pics from different nights with different dinners… Nic had 3 birthday dinners smh


farfallas was good eats man! been a long time, but they got consistent good ass food. good times with Michelle and Eric and Jovin and Yvette and Lisette and of course my wife.
happy birthday again baby

sunday night, Bottega was crazy. on a damn sunday? was like a 90 minute wait and they don’t take reservations… BUT you know ;) haha












Bottega Louie rules because they just kill folks with the cleanness. they don’t try to do some abstract shit with design. no lame shit like Bazaar does or try way too hard like Red O does and then fail at their food… they keep shit legit and the design is just CLEAN. so clean you can’t hate. food is always A grade. oh and btw, Nic is 5 months pregnant for those who don’t know lol… so she ain’t getting fat. I’m sure she’s worried or thinks people think she is big, but she’s trippin! okay haha

no pics from Boiling Crab because we’ve done that shit soo much I mean how much of the whole shabang can you see? although the K-Town location is getting better and better….

so this week I’ve already been on the grind… been hanging with the superstar Biebs for the past few nights and he’s been putting in overtime for this new album which sounds fantastic. he really got some fucking world music that is easy to like. I met these cats called one direction(1D) out of the UK who are supposed to be a big deal. I don’t know, I don’t care, they were really cool cats and the least famous out of the huge pop star celeb packed studio session he had monday night. man! anyways, love making and creating new jewelry for my boy because there’s no stress. no profits, just work and swag.
much love to Kenny and Tay and Alfredo too… a lot of laughs with Scooter

I’m just blessed to be doing what I love to do and being able to post up and chill OFTEN!

okay, damn!
that was the late ass weekend wrap up.

I’m all over the place, mentally. but I’m overall very sound :)

peace

TAGS

COMMENTS (15)

  • dApril 4, 2012 9:33 am

    yo was u at LAX on Friday night? i thought i saw ur 7.

  • big_ounzeApril 4, 2012 11:03 am

    Yo…I cant front…I dont do twitter…nor the other shit…and I stumbled upon your blogg from Complex…but big homie…you really do teach a nigga how to stunt on some I got it but I aint pressed about it….I cant hate I truly appreciate….

  • champlainApril 4, 2012 11:35 am

    best blog out! Was wondering if you could put me on as to where i can pick up those Gourmet camo shoes? i will be out in Cali next month and need those shoes. Thanks as always for letting us into some parts of your life.

  • Ben BallerApril 4, 2012 1:08 pm

    @d no I wasn’t
    @biz_ounze much love, crazy how my readers come from various places!
    @champlain thanks G

  • JoJoApril 4, 2012 4:59 pm

    Hey ben

    can you install the wordpress mobile plugin it will allow people on phones to read the blog. thanks

  • BirdieApril 4, 2012 6:39 pm

    What’s good B. I been sleeping on the boiling crab. I see you fuck with it pretty heavy. I’ma have to go check it out. What you recommend??

  • CoryApril 5, 2012 2:44 pm

    Yo Big Homie Ben don’t go gas grill cop your self a Big Green Egg best shit going.

  • samApril 5, 2012 11:32 pm

    what are your fav dishes at louie? i thought the food was okay at best.

  • RogaaDodgaaApril 6, 2012 6:05 am

    idk if you solved your fruit fly problem.. but what i do is take some type of sweets i used fruit cake put it in a bag then i make a funnel from paper just big enough for the flies to fit through, and tape off the end of the bag around it so the flies can get in but not out.. i also have the funnel pitched up with books or something so the end isnt flush with the ground/flat surface.. you won’t get all of them, but it’ll make a huge difference for sure. Good luck

  • Ben BallerApril 6, 2012 8:30 am

    @sam the short rib was great, the mushroom pizza, the meatball sliders, the linguini and clams… halibut is really good… but there’s some okay food too. the basics are okay to me, except the caesar salad was legit. I like a lot of garlic though

    @rogaadodgaa that sounds like a damn tough task! lol… I’m gonna try the 2 liter coke bottle with honey inside and around the nozzle

  • RogaaDodgaaApril 6, 2012 12:13 pm

    @BenBaller, dipsett.. i like that idea way better than mine !! lolol saves so much time

  • Norman GoldenApril 7, 2012 2:06 pm

    @BenBaller Vinegar in a cup KILLS those damn fruit flies LOL. not sure how your backyard is built like, but if you have an area where u can put vinegar in a cup and place it on a table or something thats near the tree, all of the flies go towards the vinegar and DIE! lol. dont ask me how i know this! smh

    Today is my birthday, and I need to drop by your store to check things out and get something nice,or custom-made! See you soon. possibly next friday if your there! let me know

  • JillApril 7, 2012 9:21 pm

    Tay as in Taylor Swift? :o

  • Dr DreApril 8, 2012 7:43 am

    Yo ben, how come you never invited me to your wedding? how you gonna play me like dat?

  • Dr DreApril 8, 2012 7:44 am

    i thought that aftermath was and is forever

leave your comment