Mar10

SPF 50 & THE WEST INDIES! #CARIBBEAN

March 10, 2012 ⋅ by Ben Baller ⋅ 17 comments

we swagged out just over a week in Antigua, Barbuda, West Indies… aka the Caribbean! it was beautiful! I’ve been to many other parts of the Caribbean, but my first time in the west indies and we had a blast!

I love how it says business class but there was only first and coach…. I swear man, American needs to step up their First class game up heavy. the AA flight to NYC was super fly, but the one to Antigua was okay. obviously better than coach for a long ass flight especially when you’re 6 feet or taller.

got there and the airport was like most of the other airports in the caribbean, mad small and crazy under developed, but its all good

on the way to our resort… were some beautiful sites

there were a lot of nice homes in our area and some modern ones being built and also some that looked like the people ran out of money to finish their home so they were just sitting there in ruins 🙁


our driver for the whole trip: Mr. Red Rose was the illest!!!!! he held us down heavy! and this was right when we hit the corner going down into our resort

the lobby and entrance looked like Nic’s family neighborhood of Makati in the Philippines with beautiful landscaping and big ass palm & coconut trees and everything was so well manicured.

our room wasn’t ready, so we waited a sec


diamond life…. got some caribbean punch and chilled for a minute….


don’t trip, it’s only 87 degrees out and around 90% humidity which means it’s hong kong hot and humid and I’m wearing the thickest possible sweats (David Beckham collection by Adidas, thanks James Bond) {release date Dec. 12} so I’m dying of heat…

a real quick note about our resort Blue Waters Antigua and Cove suites…. Blue Waters itself is a 4.5 star resort and the normal rooms are nice I’m sure, but there are 4 villas and we had 1 of them, those are “the Cove Suites” and that is 5 star for sure, but whether you were staying in the regular area or the villas, the service was TOP TEN for sure. after the first few minutes of meeting any staff, they remembered my name and they could have been the most polite staff members ever. now also take note that 95% of the guests here were older british folk, I’m assuming because this is a british territory and they have a direct flight from Heathrow. but these snobby english people did nothing but stare and snare at us. ask me if I gave a fuck? lol… also, we had our own private pool area and didn’t have to use the main area too often…..


that’s the view of our Villa, 4 couples per Villa and I’d say it was like 15,000 sq feet inside total, so the rooms were spacious as fuck… there was one 2 story villa which I’m sure shit on everyone elses, but we didn’t get that one. haha



I love bossy ass shit like this! real keys… one for the private bathroom by our private pool house and one for the fridge and obviously the last one for the room…

we walked in and HOT DAMN!

walk a little closer….

fuck it, lets go outside and get even closer…





paradise!


the honeymoon suite… our bathroom was fucking awesome, the bed was plush and everything was so nice except for the 24″ computer monitor size tv in front of the bed and the 32″ flat screen in the living room. smh. but I guess folks don’t care too much about tv’s in the caribbean? eh, you can’t win them all…

we said F waiting around, let’s get it in asap

this was a private beach right in front of our villa pool….



now depending on how the sun was hitting the water, it changed the colors of the water…. speaking of water? it wasn’t super warm, but it was I’d say in the high 60’s and 100% swimmable





all that weight I lost for the wedding…. smh, gained all that shit back before we even went on vacation! haha. ask me if I care? there were old dudes there with 12 month pregnant sized bellys

back to our pool….



view of our private pool area which was so damn nice and then a view of our Villa from the pool side



cold chillin… over that caribbean sea!

the first night we got there, we ate at the Palm which is the main restaurant inside the resort and for a basic ass meal that was comparable to a buffet at a 3 star resort in Vegas, it was like $200 US, so I said fuck this, let’s only do room service and hit the town for dinners… but Antigua isn’t known for their food really…. I mean of course their seafood was great. but everything was more home cooked tasting, not gourmet. It was all good regardless.


how can you wake up depressed when you look outside your bedside window and see this shit???? huh? I swear everytime me or Nic walked out of the bathroom or off the bed and looked outside we stopped in awe

time to head to the beach!





there are a LOT of beaches on the island, there’s a lot of beautiful sites too, but inside 1 week, we didn’t feel like driving to every single one. Also the Queen was there, so the day we wanted to hit the English Harbor we couldn’t because she had the navy and all types of shit shut down… we wanted to eat at the Admirals Inn, but maybe next time

for the most part, we ate room service or at the hotel for breakfast and snacks and we always had dinner elsewhere….

there’s this one spot about 15 minutes from our resort on the beach called “Coconut Grove” and I liked that spot the best.





that jerk pork and that chicken pasta were not like something you would taste at grand lux or cpk… totally difference spices and I love me some caribbean food!

we watched a movie in our room and then zzzzz……

woke up the next morning to this


this was definitely in my top 2 most awesome breakfast’s ever in my lifetime (#1 would be in the south of france in St. Tropez looking over the french riviera eating literally the best tasting and looking food I’ve ever had in my life) but this was right there with it…. the view and just the fact that this was the honeymoon breakfast and we had everything we could want literally and of course I had the champagne

all that with that view? and on our balcony? mannn

We went into town and checked out the shopping and things at the main downtown area of St. Johns called Heritage Quay and there was this one street called Redcliffe which was pretty much like Melrose for them


this spot actually had official Rolex presi’s for a damn good price! but I feel like, copping a $30,000 watch on an island? naw I’m good





this t-shirt right above was funny as fuck…


so after we copped some cool souvenirs for our new house and for our fam/friends… we headed back to the resort


it’s crazy… but KFC is a big deal out there in Antigua, they have 3 of them on the island… mind you, there are only 2 stop lights on the entire island!!! lol. we didn’t try KFC, it’s all good lol


back at heaven’s garden lol….

we got back and didn’t know what to do on most days, just chilling and looking out was beyond good enough. the weather and atmosphere clouds up your brain and you can’t decide what your next move is


you know I love me some foreign snacks!


Antigua’s local brewed beer… it was really mild


I love sunsets regardless, especially the ones at Roscoes Chicken and Waffles lmao… but seriously, the sunsets in the caribbean are just spectacular!

we went back into town and had dinner at a local favorite spot called Hemingway’s… which used to be a hotel that Ernest Hemingway actually stayed at





I swear man this butter was all over the island! now the food was good here too, not great, but the company and warm vibe is the shit everywhere on the island…. also, on sundays, NOTHING IS OPEN! pretty much on every night though, shit is shut down around 9pm or 10pm unless you want to hit the main casino’s which I wouldn’t even think of betting at. I just don’t trust it.

btw, if you want to hit the other caribbean islands up, most are within 25 minutes to an hour max away! and the cost is not bad at all to jump on a jet and just go!


I guess with the prices being so fair, they don’t spend any money on any high tech signs to let you know when you’re plane is boarding! lol haha


sorry about the PJ’s but she just got off the PJ! haha

we’re off to Dickenson Bay!







there were all types of vendors, but the difference between here and cabo or cancun or any mexican beach is that these guys weren’t super aggressive, you could say no and it was all good. in cabo? smh, they’ll hound you til you’re almost bummed out.



do you even know how hard it is to cut open a coconut with a machete’? smh, this dude was holding shit down! and it was like only $5…. too bad I HATE COCONUT ANYTHING! I don’t give a shit if it’s super healthy and good for you. I just hate the taste and lightweight hate the smell….


now I’m not much for being on a catamaran or big boats with tons of people… but I do like yachts obviously and there were some silly $20,000,000+ ones there, not many like in the south of france or Mykonos…. but I love a dope ass water taxi or renting a small 4 passenger boat like this for an hour or 2 and you can swag around the whole island pretty much… or at least hit mad different corners and see a lot from a whole different angle. there were helicopter rides too but I didn’t get on one. I think Nic’s belly couldn’t handle that either

we ate at this one spot called “Le Bistro” and it’s a french restaurant and one of the flyest in all of Antigua….








I ate a whole lotta pork on this trip! damn… let’s not even get started on how much pork I consumed at breakfast each day. man!

every day and every night at our resort, there was some sort of entertainment and we didn’t partake in any of it lol….

but we did eat a snack there everyday and breakfast each morning

this is where we ate breakfast each morning


and our view from breakfast each morning…

the resort had a few cats

not bottle cats, but cool ass cats that hung out by the pool. ate shit, drank water outta the heavily chlorine’d pool water smh. this cat above was the owner of the resorts cat and you can tell she was well taken care of, well groomed too


and this is Jet, he was a bad motherfucking black cat that had scars all over his face, but was really cool too…. you know what wasn’t cool? seeing so many stray dogs all over the island and even big ass Horses, yes HORSES tied to posts on the side of the road that could have been stolen easily…. the cattle looked skinny around the farms we drove by, but I guess I’m just used to fat ass cows and shit because we’re from the FAT country.

just off the side of our resort was an area where people get married and it was beautiful… so we chilled there and checked out the sea from there


this area also separated the beach into 2 parts…



we could see our villa from here… it’s the furthest one to the left out of the 3 big villas

we went back to Coconut Grove a couple times and we met couples who ate there like 8 times in 1 week! it was definitely good!

they always had fresh lobster when other restaurants didn’t… and they had that local Susies hot sauce which was just perfect with everything!

on our last day on the island, we just chilled out at our resort and soaked up the caribbean sun… it was only a week we were there, but damn, it felt like forever. I was relaxed and also ready to get back on my grind!

we got our the plane and hit Miami in under 4 hours….
at MIA, we hit gold


fucked up some chili cheese dogs while Nic watched me. lol… she had some non beef related food, but we also ate on first class….

got back to LAX safely… our new fresh ass Ducati edition TUMI luggage compliments of my fam FATS landed safely with those red priority 1st class tags lol….

and when I got back my phone updated to this new ios 5.1 and it gave me this bootleg fake ass 4G service

I swear ever since I updated it, it’s been fucking up!

oh well…. gotta have the iphone period! the ipad3? I don’t really care about it… but I’ll probably get one lol…

when we landed back, I got a text from my money team fam and headed straight over to chill with the champ and watch him train…

now back on my super grind, married, baby on the way and new house, I’m focused on some whole other shit on a whole different level!

peace everyone and god bless….

oh and there are more wedding pics, those were just teasers. I’ll post more soon and to my fam, almost all of them will be on my personal FB (yup, I’m back on FB, but I have 4,100 friend requests, so I’m def. not adding anyone else)

have a wavy weekend!

shout out to the whole Blue Waters Antigua staff and mad love and respect and shout out to our driver RED ROSE!!!!!

peace!

TAGS

COMMENTS (17)

  • clMarch 10, 2012 10:52 am

    Congrats on the wedding and honeymoon , Ben..You shoulda tried that kfc tho lmmaaoo KFCs in the island are 1000 times better than our bs american ones..all their chicken is locally raised and fresh #fatniggatweet

  • nanaMarch 10, 2012 11:47 am

    hey dude do u buy new or used rolexs/?

  • SusyMarch 10, 2012 12:38 pm

    the pic of the black cat sprawled out enjoying the sun, amazing haha! Congrats you two and continued blessings!

  • sopearbMarch 10, 2012 1:57 pm

    did they have any ganja on the island?

  • Arthurone1NYCMarch 10, 2012 3:07 pm

    Good 2 C U back Ben!!!
    Nice honeymoon pics that u took
    The water looks super clear

  • CoryMarch 10, 2012 3:12 pm

    Congrats homey im 15 years this december when you find the right one jump at it, great year Baller gets married Heat win a ring can it get any better?

  • basirwaahidMarch 10, 2012 4:06 pm

    Went to Antigua last year with my wife as well. Definitely, beautiful and we chilled out as well. Relaxing time. Congrats on the marriage.

    From an NT homie.

  • JuniorMarch 10, 2012 4:58 pm

    Dope. Congrats on the wedding,new pad, and baby. On some grown man ish for real.lov it

  • Ben BallerMarch 10, 2012 8:57 pm

    thanks everyone

    @sopearb yeah, they had very decent trees on the island. I was shocked

    @nana, yes, we do, depends on what though

    cory, get serious, leflop aint winning shit this year! haha

    thanks!

  • Ben BallerMarch 10, 2012 8:59 pm

    basir! damn long long ass time no talk! thanks bro. your daughter gotta be like 21-24 by now?
    salute my G

  • nanaMarch 10, 2012 10:09 pm

    ok but when u get a rolex do you buy it new or used ?

  • CrazyMTFMarch 11, 2012 5:10 am

    Man I hope to go on vacat one day I can’t die without seeing the world first.

  • GfrostMarch 11, 2012 11:30 am

    Ben – a little off topic. I had Kbbq for the first time a couple weeks ago. Went to a place called Cho Sun. Very positive experience. Im headed to the Corner place right now. According to my Korean friends this is the place to go. Any thoughts on which is the best?

  • CoryMarch 13, 2012 5:14 pm

    When my Heat take the ring this year not only are you gonna send me a badass Vita gift package with some fucking games so I can play my shit that is still in the box, if the plane they fly on crashes into the ground ( as that is the only way they can’t win the ring ) I will buy you the bottle of your choice ( be responsible please )

  • EdMarch 14, 2012 1:31 am

    hey i was wondering what brand is that all over print tank top u are wearing?
    also that white tee with a logo on the heart/chest?
    i want to cop both of them

  • Ben BallerMarch 14, 2012 2:10 am

    @ed the tank is an Hermes remake made by Crooks N Castles, the white tee with the logo is the diamond un-polo

  • Invazn aka Love Dr SteveMarch 14, 2012 4:45 pm

    great vacay blog…they should of paid you for it. Dang if I thought my vacation in Hawaii was nice your honeymoon vacation seems out of this world….I might have to add it to my bucket list now

leave your comment