Aug22

REVOK, BOOG TATTOO WEEKEND

August 22, 2011 ⋅ by Ben Baller ⋅ 10 comments

yup

Friday was a private VIP showing for the new Revok, Rime and Roid much anticipated gallery show at KNOWN Gallery. so I shot up there to meet some homies and meet up with Just Blaze to give him a piece and he also wanted to meet Revok and check out his work….. this was like a 25-30 person invite only event, so it was really chill with a open bar and good company. it was from 5pm to 8pm


fresh outta jail lookin like a rockstar! FREE REVOK!


the quiet guy…. but very powerful; my boy Aaron who founded and owns Agenda Trade show. very smart and a very nice guy.


the most famous jewish graf artist I know, Tal…. with Aaron and Pete Wentz


Angel(SUPRA/KR3W), the man of the night REVOK!, me and Pro Snowboarder Louie Vito


like I said, Just came by to support…. and he copped a few things from the show






(my favorite pieces of the show, but already sold the second I got in)







all 3 guys have totally different styles, but all from the same AWR crew. mad props, much love….

After that, I went to go check on my boy Boog who was working next door and I decided to get something I should have got a long time ago…..

but I forgot I left something inside the gallery! haha
so Boog finished my tattoo no joke inside 15 minutes!!!!

came out clean! I can’t believe I didn’t do this 5 years ago…. but this is my company, my lifeline “IF”
BIG FUCKING SHOUT OUT TO MY HOMEY BOOG! THE WORK HE DOES IS CRAZY!!! AND HE IS FAST AND HAS A SOFT TOUCH WITH THE HAND…. SPECIALIZES IN BLACK AND GREY AND HAS BEEN TATTOOING FOR 25 YEARS GETTING IT IN! FROM DALLAS TO NYC TO LA AND ALL OVER LONDON, SWEDEN AND ASIA!
I’ll post more info about my dude later in this entry

so I ran into the gallery next door with no shirt on lol….

Just Blaze, KC(owner of the gallery) and me flossing my town

I actually got to chop it up with KC for 30 minutes or so about shit that occurred 25 years ago! we talked about friends who passed to graffiti to when I used to DJ and he’d come by and a whole lotta shit and how the game has changed. really good chopping it up with you G and I appreciate the love.

they gave out giftbags but I didn’t get one, all good, RVCA was one of the sponsors so that was cool…..

After I was tatted, the show ended…. I walked up to Diamond and even though they were closed… I saw Sagan closing out and some cats hanging out…. since there was no parking on the block, I parked in Nick Diamonds spot lol…. all good, he was gone at the SADE concert… so I took my lil dong saeng Tony Tones out to get some dinner and whatever….

we hit the Grove, easy… no smelling like kogi because that’s where we were headed

tony wasn’t playin with that fried chicken and mac and cheese…. I couldn’t have the carbs smh… and their corn bread is CRAY!

but I got it in lightly….

still very low carbs…. you can have fat, but I count carbs 😉

then we walked around… didn’t feel like seeing a movie and really, the grove was dead! we walked into Barnes and Nobles….. and I seen this


Nicolette line LolliMe made it on 2 covers in a month. both the same mag…. but still cool, 2 different bikinis on 2 different models. it’s still 2 covers regardless.

so we left, headed towards downtown to hit up ESPN Zone (shit that boring losers like us do, well Tony isn’t a loser, but…)
ESPN zone was closing in 10 minutes… so I turn down Nipsey’s marathon CD and we say fuck it, let’s turn around and hit up a K-Town cafe and get some boba (what’s most FOBS do, Tony is def a FOB lol)

my boy Brian who owns Haus in K-Town just opened an even waaaaaay bigger cafe on western, just north of 6th street and he has a studio on the 2nd floor too…. I mean this place holds 100 + people easy!






the place was crowded and busy upstairs and in front and inside period… but the back was dead because it wasn’t exactly warm…. but more importantly, I don’t think people knew there was a back patio because the place just opened…. congrat Brian, I wish your business the best.

We jumped in the 7 and out of K-Town… still bumping the marathon…. I dropped Tony off and he helped me out with something lol…. man that is a fucking good kid right there! solid homey!

I turned it in kinda early…. and realized that I didn’t upload pics from my iphone of this new BIG buddha charm we made for a client in the south…..
I’m so mad that I forgot my s95 at home for the jewels and the gallery, but all good…
the pics just don’t do this piece justice! either of the pieces.






again, I wish I had my camera… but this had to be sent out ASAP! and with a saturday delivery and I had to run…. so I know at least he’s enjoying it now and that Buddha is HEAVY! Solid! and a nice italian 14k franco which is so hard to find these days…..

we also made him a yellow gold solid 5 row prong set diamond bead bracelet to match his buddha set up


we ended up dipping the bracelet a little to make it look darker to match the franco and buddha….. so that now he can go get himself a yellow gold big face rolex day date II president to complete his set up

so Saturday….
I grabbed my camera first to make sure I didn’t go to work without it…..
because a fellow NTer Dre aka “the Real Hundreds” copped a yellow gold, yellow diamond Jesus Piece from me

so I tested out the camera to make sure shit was coming out clear….

looks pretty clear to me huh?

so tell me if you can tell the difference….

the buddha was taken with my iphone….
this jesus was taken with my s95




and you know it aint ours if it don’t have that “IF” on the bail!

thanks for your business Dre.

while I was at work taking pics of jewels….

Nic was in the south hamptons getting tan

and after work….. I shot over to the block to see Boog again and the regular opening for the Revok art show was that night and it was a whole different ball game…. most of the art was already sold out from the night before, but damn! it was packed!

I came by to get the rest of my ink done by Boog…. so I walked out of that chaos… then outside people were bugging because anime model Jessica Cambensy was there checking out the art. I literally heard that name being said almost 4 times in 2 minutes….

walked back into the studio, sat in the chair and got a couple tattoo’s touched up that were done 15 + years ago by the legendary Mark Mahoney. I had the areas surround it filled in to make the area complete and also touched up so that it all blended in…. I’ve been wanting to do something in that area for a while now, but never had the time or Cartoon was always so busy…. I really don’t trust too many tattoo artists even though there are so many good ones out there now, but I have a strong loyalty to Toons, it’s just that me and Boog also go back, but it’s a respect thing and I seen a piece he did on someones leg that was CRAY!

so I only have 1 really poorly done tattoo(SNOT), but it’s also one of the most meaningful ones I have and I will eventually get it fixed and touched up…. that’s one of my last things I’ll do…. besides just finally booking a tattoo removal session(YIKES!)

so after a painful 2 hours, here’s what it looks like off my iphone


I got a cali based city scene behind the OG Humphrey Bogart with power lines, palm trees… and even shoes over the power line…. a scroll over the old lettering and a super sick ass diamond with “Diamond Life” written in fancy script…. next to the Bogart, I got 2 tombstones to represent the 2 most important men in my life who passed inside this last year…. 1 was my pops and the other Jonas. and Boog added some smoke too….

if you ever want to get tatted by him or check out his work find him here
WWW.FACEBOOK.COM/BOOGBROWN
and book him for a job here: BOOGTATTOO@YAHOO.COM

for any of you who are still on myspace, he still has one up here:
WWW.MYSPACE.COM/BOOGTATTOO

thanks again family, I appreciate you showin love and hooking up my arm!

after that, I took Boog to Aroma Cafe on Sunset and if you haven’t been there… you need to go!

their Beef Stroganoff is crazy! but I chilled on the wild rice…. I wish it was brown rice.

shot back to the trap and chilled out falling asleep to DVR recorded episode of “Storage Wars”

on Sunday, I woke up early…. headed over to drop off some jewels to my boys at Crooks… then shot back and chilled out watching TV and was on the internet for pretty much the whole day…. grabbed some wingstop (yes chicken wings don’t have carbs, or depending on how you get them, very low carbs) and then watched Entourage and caught up on Jersey Shore(shits getting interesting again)

back on the art tip….
I’m part of a Art Show for some very super triple OG Graf Artists who really ran LA back in the day and got it locked still 20 years later…. my belmont family…. my K2S/STN fam and others and I will showing off a few pieces there.

please check it out and come through if you want to!

and here’s a teaser video for the upcoming show this Saturday Night

I hope everyone had a great weekend….
catch me on Instagram baby…. @benballer

peace!

TAGS

COMMENTS (10)

  • fivefeezyAugust 22, 2011 12:54 pm

    yo B…just curious…how old were u when u got your 1st tatt brodie?

  • Ben BallerAugust 22, 2011 1:08 pm

    I was 17. so a long LONG time ago smh

  • Dae WooAugust 22, 2011 5:40 pm

    what is the story behind the north korean flag?

  • Ben BallerAugust 22, 2011 8:49 pm

    I thought you knew about that Dae Woo…. My aunt and Halmuni never made it over this way….. I had a chance to go over there to see them, but it was a crazy mission and this was before the berlin wall came down where the only other North Korean embassy was at….. anyways. My family passed away there without me ever seeing them and it was where my father was born, in pyongyang…. he was part of a big movement that was called “ONE KOREA” which he actually founded and he located hundreds of people who lost touch with their families here. I don’t have any hate towards South, that’s the mecca still, but I feel so bad for my family that never got to see a better life. remember over 60% of the people from my generation have family there or that died there in the last decade maybe….. crazy shit

  • CrazyMTFAugust 22, 2011 9:17 pm

    Nice IF are you going to fill it in or leave it the way it is?

  • MindOfBAugust 22, 2011 9:56 pm

    Seen u at the revok show Ben when i first got there at like 8:30 and wanted to say wassup but you were talkin to some peeps so I was gonna holla at u later. 15 mins later I guess u were gone lol. It was a dope show tho

  • Dae WooAugust 23, 2011 4:02 am

    wow.. i never knew that. i don’t think i remember you writing about that before. that is pretty awesome your dad was part of the movement. It is pretty sad that they have been talking unification for many many years now but it seems unlikely without another war. majority of the younger generation in the south basically don’t care or don’t want unification to happen at all. of course north bombing the south once in a while doesn’t help either.

  • DeferAugust 23, 2011 6:54 am

    Real dope art work right there, Revok and Co rocked it. Boog, rocked them tatts, cool cat, met him last week. Stay Strong, Focused and Disciplined.

  • DennyAugust 23, 2011 7:22 am

    yo ben ! i like your new tatts 🙂 did you get my mail ?
    swag !

  • Ben BallerAugust 23, 2011 12:53 pm

    denny I got your email sheizer! miss you brother!

    @DEFER fam I was talking about you this weekend…. you already know when it comes to LA G shit, I have to bring up your name… me and Esclipse(KC) from AWR…. just crazy stories…

leave your comment