Jan6

just kill me please!

January 6, 2009 ⋅ by Ben Baller ⋅ 5 comments

so everyday I face temptation…. not the normal temptation like women, sex, drugs, gambling, booze…. maybe boos 😉 lol
I can control all the above too easy!
but I’m talking about 7-11, krispy kremes…. cinnabon in the mall. even Ralphs or Albertsons is sucky to walk into when I’m coppin eggs, cucumbers and chicken breast, but I really want some kettle corn and kettle chips and sourdough bread and bagels!!!! fuck man! passing chipotle hurts, shit passing any restaurant! what the hell did I sign up for? I know I’m entering my 14th week of training and I lost a lot of weight(gaining muscle now and I ran 3 miles today for the first time) but I’m going insane! I just want 1 order of chili cheese fries! a pizza! maybe some kung pao spaghetti from cpk! Although I can eat a Steak, but Steak without mashed potatoes is like car with no rims! no sounds! I can’t even eat all the veggies you think I could, because even Carrots have carbs! it’s always late at night when I think about goin nutso and eating 12 tacos and a quesadilla or a fatburger! I can’t even do Lee’s Sammiches or Philly’s Best and I’m headed to the OC tonight….. sux!
yes I’m mad… I walked into the movies last night and had my friend sneak in a bottle of Fuze in her purse! I drank my no carb drink while she ate nachos and snickers and a sprite!

btw, the movie “the wrestler” was POWERFUL, I hope Mickey Rourke wins the best actor award for the Oscars this year….. but damn that shit was tooo real. did I mention shit was real? jesus. it was painful to watch, but damn good job by everyone in the movie.

okay, I’m gonna cry some more

p.s. when I started training, I couldn’t even do 3 minutes, I don’t know if I mentioned that in my blog a while ago… but your boy couldn’t do 3 MINUTES! I was that out of shape! btw, some of y’all who are running for 45 minutes to an hour might be doing too much…. just because you’re running very fast (and I’m very proud of you) doesn’t mean you’re burning fat… check your heart rate, you could be burning muscle… do your cardiovascular exercise correctly 🙂

deuces, god bless….. see you in the 714/949

TAGS

COMMENTS (5)

  • M A R Q U E ZJanuary 6, 2009 7:43 am

    real talk, not even kidding. . i saw that one last night too. watched a studio copy of “The Wrestler” at the crib, and then Slumdog at the theaters. Both VERY dope films.

  • DavidJanuary 6, 2009 11:13 am

    Hahaha I understand what you’re going through. It gets crazy!

    I’m not your trainer/dietitian/nutritionist (I wish I was), but I’m going to give you my 2 cents.

    Going on zero/low carbs for a long time is not healthy for the body. If this is just a short-term thing like a bodybuilder getting ready for a competition 12 weeks out, it’s fine.

    But if it’s not a short-term thing, your body will go into ketosis(not good) and your kidney will be stressed by trying to make glucose (energy) from your protein sources by popping off the nitgrogen and making it a carbohyrdate.

    I say at least get 130 grams of carbohydrates which is the RDA for not going into ketosis. Keeping calories low is best and keeping your protein a bit high to promote muscle growth.

    Just a forewarning, low carbs will make your breathe stink and not allow you to think straight sometimes. It’s every bodybuilders excuse for doing something dumb. Lol. Don’t make any bad business deals! Throw in a high carb/fat meal once a week to shock your body.

    Good luck in your training and diet!
    Godspeed brother.

  • BEN BALLERJanuary 6, 2009 12:57 pm

    david, thanks bro… yes I know i’m doin it 12 weeks at most… but I’m gonna break it on my bday weekend! god bless!

    I will bump up to 150 after the 12 weeks

  • THEJanuary 6, 2009 3:10 pm

    I see you passing my tips of cardio and other stuff on Ben…You know that’s going to cost you; right?

  • blocksavvyJanuary 8, 2009 5:29 am

    yo that cinnabon is SERIOUS man….might as well eat 2 big macs

leave your comment