Dec31

HANGING OUT @ PLATINUM MOTORSPORT

December 31, 2008 ⋅ by Ben Baller ⋅ 10 comments

So today was a light day… I canceled my flight to Vegas because 1. I couldn’t get a room at the Wynn or the Hotel or even Planet Hollywood…. I didn’t confirm early enough and the hold expired(I really don’t even care now) 2. I’m over the hype and crowded gridlock feeling of Las Vegas. so I’m not sure what I’m gonna do and honestly I go so hard on a regular day basis that I might just stay at home and punch myself in the genitalia. lol there will be gridlock traffic in L.A. too, so I might do an OC night with my bro or seriously stay at home.

So I hit up Icee Fresh to handle some B.I. and the weather was just so damn nice, I ended up cruising down Crenshaw and down Slauson… like I was in a scene from Menace II Society. Gotta love that Cali weather!

yes, you are reading the dashboard temperature of my car correctly… 77 degrees in late December bitches! shout outs to my mans Drake in T-Dot who’s prolly sittin in -2 weather and my mans Boston Tre who’s sitting in 8 degrees in bean town! lmao

so I hit up Platinum Motorsport and it’s a family affair there always… and I never know who I’ll bump into there; could be David Beckham or it could be Busta Rhymes…. but there’s always something goin on at my fam’s shop. So today, I got to meet someone I truly idolize in the music game and is a living legend in music period…. Teddy Riley… He’s not only the founder of the whole New Jack Swing movement… He’s the father of Vocoder(Roger Troutman is the Grand Father) you know that synthesizer sound you hear so many try to replicate, but can never duplicate… (I know most of you are thinking, T-Pain.. but sorry, T-Pain is using AutoTune… you can be tone def and not able to sing at all and Auto-Tune will correct it and make you sound like Stevie. No disrespect to T-Pain, but I hate what auto-tune has done to the industry)when you hear most cats do it, it’s like a bad knockoff of a louis vuitton bag. Teddy Riley has to have well over 50 million record sales to his credit EASY! Teddy put Virginia on the map(way before Pharell and Missy), but still reps Uptown(HARLEM) hardbody…. I was a fan of his production from the second I heard “THE SHOW” by Dougie Fresh and Slick Rick(then he was Ricky D) and from the historic bands he was a member and founder of: Guy (one of the greatest R&B bands ever) and then Blackstreet (I still remember the day sitting @ Record One aka Aftermath studios with Dre and the fam and listening to the beats you sent him and all of us saying DRE, YOU GOTTA JUMP ON NO DIGGITY!) and to the countless albums he’s produced from Rump Shaker to even Boy George and of course Michael Jackson. Anyways, what a humble and chill dude, we talked for hours and hours today. Me and Teddy have a ton of mutual friends who we’ve both known for over a decade easily… so he told me about his new album he’s putting out this spring and I won’t spoil it, but I’m hyped for it…. for my OG heads who know the real… think of a 2009 kraftwerk record! wow. Teddy, it was my pleasure and honor to make your acquaintance today and I will be sure to stay in touch. OH, why was Teddy @ platinum? ummm to get the tires changed on his Maybach. haha, yehhhh, he’s still doin it!


While Teddy was there with his son… My man Jermaine Dupri and Brian P showed up too… Jermaine came by to peep out a new body kit by Premier for his LP640 Lambo…. me and JD go back almost 15 years too…. crazy… Jermaine’s been taking pictures with some serious equipment lately and He’s gonna publish a book through famed director/photographer Brett Ratner. JD took some pics of me and others @ CoCo Deville a few weeks ago and emailed me a low res pic of me and Kim Kardashian from that night. btw, JD you’s a fool for your email sender name! lol

while I’m chillin with JD and Teddy… my boy Jules Jordan was also there picking up his newly finished 2009 Cayenne Turbo S with a full Tech Art Magnum Body kit which is SHITTING ON EVERY CAYENNE OUT THERE! jesus! soooooooooo sick! Platinum painted the entire car Matte Black(btw, I’ve seen Matte Black paint jobs done by shops and they have all failed miserably at it, while PM has mastered it) and of course they added Platinum Motorsport’s wheel line Agetro 24″s! shit goes HARD!!!!!! congrats!



so anyways, I was there to check on my car and peep out the progress on a few things and discuss whats the next whipper to be in my garage sometime soon for ’09… we’ll see 😉 but later on before I left, AJ from the backstreet boys showed up, Super Producer Damon Thomas showed up and my boy Tyga even dropped by…. all of them just randomly showing up to figure out what to do next to their cars…. just another regular day @ platinum motorsport.
my Charger’s still looking RIGHT! and is still a beast! so whoever wants to catch fades! holla at me!

removed the smoked out rear lights…. added xenons to the front and the 24″s are still gleemin! this and the M5 will be gone soon!

SHOUT OUT TO THE HOMIE FIDEL! PLATINUM MOTORSPORT’S MASCOT!

Tonight is Tyrese’s B-Day party, but I think I’m just too exhausted.
peace and god bless. If I don’t do a new years eve blog, please be safe and have a great one. 2009 is my year!

TAGS

COMMENTS (10)

  • MusicIsLifeDecember 31, 2008 12:01 pm

    Cant wait for that Teddy Riley joint!

    But just wondering what you think about that whole souljah boy crap with him trying to call out Nas by saying hes the one that killed hip hop?. I know you worked with Nasty Nas before and I was just wondering your take on the whole issue. Being the man and legend that Nas is I know he probably wont respond to someone as low and stupid as souljah boy

    here is the video:

    http://www.worldstarhiphop.com/videos/video.php?v=wshhjoMTNmJQBsfNU7B5

    Someone needs to shut souljah girl the fuck up. I Cant stand kids!

  • Trans_AmDecember 31, 2008 12:56 pm

    Damn u STILL have the SRT-8??? I thought that joint was gone when you got the R8?? Either way it’s a million times harder than a PT Cruiserrrrr….. lol… Have a great New Year’s, man… I’ll be at Target until friggin’ 11 tomorrow, smh…

  • BoobaDecember 31, 2008 4:41 pm

    thats whats up my boy zach ersoff said he raced in ur R8 before he had the flying spur

  • Funkey Flash BackJanuary 1, 2009 1:19 am

    Teddy Riley’s Studio is right around the corner from me here in VA. It burned down a few months back. He did help put VA on the map.

    Happy New Year!

  • vintage_heatJanuary 1, 2009 8:43 pm

    impressive blog (life) you have
    great pictures and readings
    greetings from belgium!

  • DesmondJanuary 2, 2009 7:29 am

    Happy New Years Ben! Hopefully in ’09 I can try to live as fly and classy as you! God Bless

  • RudoJanuary 3, 2009 4:34 am

    Whats good Ben what did u end up doing for new years let me know im in the airport going back home post some asap lol
    Happy new years i hope u triple what u did last year God Bless

  • Dae WooJanuary 4, 2009 6:45 pm

    Happy New Year! Good luck on your new show and everything else this year.

    btw, Teddy Riley is also producing this new movie “Hype Nation” with one of the biggest stars currently in Korea – Son Dambi. If you don’t know who she is, check her out on youtube.

  • Mr. PowJanuary 6, 2009 3:40 am

    Not to many people know that Teddy reps Uptown all day. THE SHOW will always take me ALL THE WAY TO HEAVEN…….7TH HEAVEN ……LOL!!!!!

  • SneakrhedJanuary 6, 2009 4:22 am

    damn that porsche is fucking dope

leave your comment